Alumni Association Awards 2022

MCLA Alumni Association Awards Honorees

The MCLA Alumni Association honors distinguished alums who have made outstanding contributions in public or community service, or in service to the College and/or its alumni.
 
The 2024 Alumni Association Awards are now open! Nominate yourself or someone else at this link by March 1, 2024.
 

Distinguished Alum Award 

In recognition of an alum who has demonstrated a sustained history of professional or community achievement and leadership.

2023 – James Chapman '15
2022 – Rebbecca Cohen '04
2021 – George Jacobs '83
2020 – James Casey '00
2019 – Kenneth Michaels '85
2018 – Janine Driver '92 
2017 – Ellen L. Kennedy '83
2016 – Katherine Foster Warren '82
2015 – Christopher Kingsley '90
2014 – Mary K. Grant '83 
2013 – Richard K. Brown '74
2012 – Stephen F. Valley '88
2011 – Cynthia Borek Normandin '76
2010 – James F. Holden-Rhodes '65 
2009 – Steven J. Ryder '82
2008 – Honorable Paul E. Perachi '63, M.Ed '70**
2007 – Robert C. Krekorian '85
2006 – James C. Clemmer '86
2005 – John W. Kennedy '78, Ph.D. 
2004 – John F. Marcus '82
2003 – Lawrence H. Gennari, Esq. '86
2002 – Robert W. Mudge '82
2000 – Brian K. Fitzgerald '75, Ed.D. 
1999 – Henry W. Reynolds '58
1998 – Kathryn Morris Early, Esq. '73
1997 – John J. Fox '59, Ph.D. 
1996 – Frederick K. Bressette '46, Ph.D.* 
1995 – Robert W. Maroni '53
1994 – Anne W. Crowley '77
1993 – Gail A. Kennedy '67, Ph.D. 
1992 – Daniel E. Bosley '76**
1991 – Galeb H. Maher '62, Ph.D.*  
1990 – John Barrett III '69, M.Ed. '73**
1989 – Daniel J. Record '71 
1988 – Karen A. Sullivan '66, Ph.D., DS 
1987 – Sr. Barbara A. Faille '59
1986 – Helen Crowley Carr '27, Ph.D.*
1985 – Mary G. Dailey '31*
1984 – Marion Blood Lawrence '28*
1983 – Rev. William A. Lasher '62, Ph.D. 
1982 – Mary Ellen Bergeron '67
1981 – Anthony M. Brescia '61, Ph.D.*
1980 – Margaret M. Lanoue '38, M.Ed. '45* 
1979 – Roland W. Jones '48, Ph.D.* 
1978 – Francis M. Dwyer Jr. '60, M.Ed. '73, Ph.D. 
1977 – George Leonard '53, Ph.D.*
1976 – Edward J. Lawton '55, Ph.D.** 
1975 – John A. Murphy, Jr. '58, Ph.D.** 
1974 – Alfonso A. Rizzo '54, Ph.D.
1973 – Alton L. Reynolds '52*
1972 – David W. Kirkpatrick '59 

 

Community Service & Citizenship Award

In honor of an alum who has demonstrated a record of service to their local community or to the world at large.

2023 – Laurie Dias-Mitchell '81
2022 – Mikaelle Olivier '15
2021 – Darcie Sosa '14 
2020 – Bobby Howland '06
2019 – Todd Foy '12
2018 – W. David Halbert '03
2017 – Wayne A. Soares '89
2016 – Michelle M. Dubois '06
2015 – Cecelia Hamrock Kennedy '78
2014 – Janis Coulson McGrory '76 
2013 – Kevin J. O'Connor '83 
2012 – Donna Denelli-Hess '75 
2011 – Glenn Drohan*
2010 – Anna Saldo-Burke M.Ed. '89 
2009 – Oscar Lanza-Galindo '01 
2008 – Daniel Dillon '63
2007 – Marcia Ashley Gross '66 
           – Lawrence Gross Jr. '65, M.Ed. '74
2006 – Kevin J. Noonan '77 
2005 – Jani Maselli Wood '85 
2003 – Diane Gallese-Parsons '61 
2002 – Josetta Knopf Owen '65 

 

Service to the College Award

In recognition of an alum, faculty or staff member, or friend of the College who has demonstrated a record of service and support to the Alumni Association and/or the institution.

2023 – Benjamin Lamb '07
2021 – Celia Norcross
2020 – Charlotte Degen '73
2019 – Susan Gold
2018 – Cheryl Starr Boillat '79, M.Ed. '97
2017 – Daniel J. Trombley '90
2016 – Buffy Duringer Lord, Esq. '98
2015 – Anthony E. Dolan '84
2014 – James C. Clemmer '86 
2013 – Gerald F. Desmarais '74 
2012 – Sally Webster Douglas '74 
2011 – Jane Brooks Allen '61 
2010 – Dennis P. Zicko '65 
2009 – Janice Messer
2008 – Joseph Zavattaro '61, M.Ed. '63 
2007 – Cynthia Barrow Kuliga '63 
           – Dorothy Guisti Ransford '64 
2006 – Donald J. Pecor '66 
2005 – William J. Caprari '75, M.Ed. ’80
2004 – Charlotte Miczek '70 
2003 – Kenna Andrews Hoellerich '66  
           – William R. Minardi '50 
2002 – Paul E. Egan '67 

 

Vanguard Award

In recognition of an MCLA graduate of the last 15 years who has shown significant growth and achievement in their field, as well as a commitment to supporting and serving as a role model to current and future students.

2023 – Kevin Pink '09
2022 – Juwonni Cottle '13
2021 – Ricardo Arroyo '11
2020 – Kaite Rosa '10
2019 – Chelsey Burke '11
2018 – Ama Bemma Adwetewa-Badu '15
2017 – Jamal Ahamad '11
2016 – Benjamin Lamb '07
2015 – Victoria Welch '09
2014 – Monique Symes '11 
2013 – Maura J. Mills '05 
2012 – Rachel Dayton Churchill '06 

 

Outstanding Educator Award

In recognition of an alum who is a PreK–16 educator, counselor, coach, professional staff member or similar position who has shown dedication to the service and development of students and the profession, as well as a commitment to innovative classroom practices, programming, extracurricular activities, and/or community work.

2023 – Lindsay St. Pierre-McGinnis, M.Ed. '08
2022 – Shaniqua Choice '13
          – Stephen Simo '90
2021 – Mallory D'Aniello '10
          – Kimberly Roberts-Morandi '91, '01, M.Ed. '00
2020 – Mark Halloran '77
2019 – Larry Gould '71
2018 – Jason T. Dalessio '94
2017 – Susan A. Bell '97
2016 – Michelle Kirby '90
2015 – Sara Luczynski '02
2014 – Cynthia J. Roper-Patenaude '04
2013 – Eloise Burdick Stevens '78, M.Ed. '84 

 

Outstanding Educator Emeritus Award

In honor of an alum who is a retired PreK–16 educator, counselor, coach, professional staff member or similar position who spent their career dedicated to the education and development of students and the profession.

2023 – Arlene Wynn '63*
2022 – Claire Shea '65
2020 – Meg Skowron '71, M.Ed. '74 
2019 – Robert Coolidge '65
2018 – Ann Cain '65 
2017 – Russell J. Pearce '60
2016 – Peter M. Abiusi '66
2015 – Sandra Jillson King '65
2014 – Dennis P. Zicko '65 

  * Posthumous Award 
  ** Honorary Award