MCLA Alumni Association Awards Honorees

Distinguished Alumnus Award 

In recognition of an alumnus/na who has demonstrated a sustained history of professional or community achievement and leadership.

2020 – James Casey '00
2019 – Kenneth Michaels '85
2018 – Janine Driver '92 
2017 – Ellen L. Kennedy '83
2016 – Katherine Foster Warren '82
2015 – Christopher Kingsley ’90
2014 – Mary K. Grant '83 
2013 – Richard K. Brown' '74
2012 – Stephen F. Valley '88
2011 – Cynthia Borek Normandin '76
2010 – James F. Holden–Rhodes '65 
2009 – Steven J. Ryder '82
2008 – Honorable Paul E. Perachi '63, M. Ed '70**
2007 – Robert C. Krekorian '85
2006 – James C. Clemmer '86
2005 – John W. Kennedy '78, PH.D. 
2004 – John F. Marcus '82
2003 – Lawrence H. Gennari, Esq. '86
2002 – Robert W. Mudge '82
2000 – Brian K. Fitzgerald '75, Ed.D. 
1999 – Henry W. Reynolds '58
1998 – Kathryn Morris Early, Esq. '73
1997 – John J. Fox '59, PH.D. 
1996 – Frederick K. Bressette '46, PH.D.* 
1995 – Robert W. Maroni '53
1994 – Anne W. Crowley '77
1993 – Gail A. Kennedy '67, PH.D. 
1992 – Daniel E. Bosley '76**
1991 – Galeb H. Maher '62, PH.D.*  
1990 – John Barrett III '69, M.Ed. '73**
1989 – Daniel J. Record '71 
1988 – Karen A. Sullivan '66, PH.D., DS 
1987 – Sr. Barbara A. Faille '59
1986 – Helen Crowley Carr '27, PH.D.*
1985 – Mary G. Dailey '31*
1984 – Marion Blood Lawrence '28 *
1983 – Rev. William A. Lasher '62, PH.D. 
1982 – Mary Ellen Bergeron '67
1981 – Anthony M. Brescia '61, PH.D.*
1980 – Margaret M. Lanoue '38, M.Ed. '45* 
1979 – Roland W. Jones '48, PH.D.* 
1978 – Francis M. Dwyer Jr. '60, M.Ed. '73, PH.D. 
1977 – George Leonard '53, PH.D.*
1976 – Edward J. Lawton '55, PH.D.** 
1975 – John A. Murphy, Jr. '58, PH.D.** 
1974 – Alfonso A. Rizzo '54, PH.D.
1973 – Alton L. Reynolds '52*
1972 – David W. Kirkpatrick '59 


Community Service & Citizenship Award (Formerly ALUMNI Humanitarian Award)

In honor of an alumnus/na who has demonstrated a record of service to their local community or to the world at large.

2020 –  Bobby Howland '06
2019 – Todd Foy '12
2018 – W. David Halbert '03
2017 – Wayne A. Soares '89
2016 – Michelle M. Dubois '06
2015 – Cecelia Hamrock Kennedy ’78
2014 – Janis Coulson McGrory '76 
2013 – Kevin J. O'Connor '83 
2012 – Donna Denelli–Hess '75 
2011 – Glenn Drohan *
2010 – Anna Saldo–Burke M. Ed '89 
2009 – Oscar Lanza–Galindo '01 
2008 – Daniel Dillon '63
2007 – Marcia Ashley Gross '66 
         – Lawrence Gross Jr. '65, M.Ed. '74
2006 – Kevin J. Noonan '77 
2005 – Jani Maselli Wood '85 
2003 –  Diane Gallese–Parsons'61 
2002 – Josetta Knopf Owen '65 

Outstanding Service to the College Award

In recognition of an alumnus/na, faculty or staff member, or friend of the College who has demonstrated a record of service and support to the Alumni Association and/or the institution.

2020 –  Charlotte Degen '73
2019 – Susan Gold
2018 – Cheryl Starr Boillat '79, M. Ed. '97
2017 – Daniel J. Trombley '90
2016 – Buffy Duringer Lord, Esq. '98
2015 – Anthony E. Dolan '84
2014 – James C. Clemmer '86 
2013 – Gerald F. Desmarais '74 
2012 – Sally Webster Douglas '74 
2011 – Jane Brooks Allen '61 
2010 – Dennis P. Zicko '65 
2009 – Janice Messer
2008 – Joseph Zavattaro '61, M.Ed. '63 
2007 – Cynthia Barrow Kuliga '63 
         – Dorothy Guisti Ransford '64 
2006 – Donald J. Pecor '66 
2005 – William J. Caprari '75, M.Ed. ’80
2004 – Charlotte Miczek '70 
2003 – Kenna Andrews Hoellerich '66  
         – William R. Minardi ‘50 
2002 – Paul E. Egan '67 

Vanguard Award (Formerly the Young AlumNUS Award)

In recognition of a graduate of the last 15 years from the College who has shown significant growth and achievement in their field as well as a commitment to supporting and serving as a role model to current and future students.

2020 –  Kaite Rosa '10
2019 – Chelsey Burke '11
2018 – Ama Bemma Adwetewa-Badu '15
2017 – Jamal Ahamad '11
2016 – Benjamin Lamb '07
2015 – Victoria Welch ’09
2014 – Monique Symes '11 
2013 – Maura J. Mills '05 
2012 – Rachel Dayton Churchill '06 

Outstanding Educator Award

In recognition of a K-16 educator and alumnus/na and has shown dedication to the service and development of students and the profession as well as a commitment to innovative classroom practices, programming, extracurricular activities, and/or community work.

2020 –  Mark Halloran '77
2019 – Larry Gould '71
2018 – Jason T. Dalessio '94
2017 – Susan A. Bell '97
2016 – Michelle Kirby '90
2015 – Sara Luczynski ’02
2014 – Cynthia J. Roper–Patenaude '04
2013 – Eloise Burdick Stevens '78, M. Ed '84 

Outstanding Educator Emeritus Award

In honor of a retired a K-16 educator and alumnus/na who spent their career dedicated to the education and development of students and the profession.

2020 –  Meg Skowron '71
2019 – Robert Coolidge '65
2018 – Ann Cain '65 
2017 – Russell J. Pearce '60
2016 – Peter M. Abiusi '66
2015 – Sandra Jillson King '65
2014 – Dennis P. Zicko '65 

 

  * Posthumous Award 

 

Copyright 2019 Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts